CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 K88753

Mr. Jim Reynolds
John A. Steer Company
28 South Second St.
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of Tungsten Hexacarbonyl (CAS 14040-11-0); Cyclopenta-dienylthallium (CAS 34822-90-7); Bis(ethylcyclopentadienyl)manganese; Boron Trichloride (CAS 10294-34-5); and Tetraethyllead (CAS 78-00-2) from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Reynolds:

In your letter dated August 4, 2004, on behalf of your client Epichem LTD, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated are used in the electronics industry.

The applicable subheading for Tungsten Hexacarbonyl, Cyclopentadienylthallium, Bis(ethylcyclo-pentadienyl)manganese, and Tetraethyllead will be 2931.00.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Boron Trichloride will be 2812.10.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Halides and halide oxides of nonmetals: Chlorides and chloride oxides: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division